Privacy & Cookies

Unsubscribing from marketing communications

Below is our full privacy policy, however before we go into detail please find instructions on how to unsubscribe from our marketing lists.

Emails

At the bottom of every general marketing email (emails concerning events, promotions or offers in which we have targeted our whole database or a section of it) you will find an unsubscribe link. You can also unsubscribe at any time by emailing dataprotection@cobbandjagger.co.uk

SMS Messages and Mail Outs

To stop receiving text messages or direct mail please email dataprotection@cobbandjagger.co.uk

General Overview of Privacy Policy

Maintaining the security of your data and ensuring that you are in control of how your data is handled is a priority at Cobb & Jagger Limited (trading as Ducati Leeds and Triumph West Yorkshire). We are dedicated to ensuring that we are transparent about the data that we collect about you, how we use it and the conditions whereby we may disclose your data to others. We will ensure that your data is kept secure and that you are aware of the steps we have taken to ensure the security of your private information.

We take the security of your data very seriously and strictly adheres to the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 which is applicable from 25th May 2018. Any questions relating to this notice and our privacy practices should be sent to dataprotection@cobbandjagger.co.uk

This notice applies whether you visit our dealership or our website, and aims to provide you with information about:

  • Personal data we collect (sources)
  • How we may use your personal data
  • Your legal rights relating to your personal data

Personal data we collect

Below is a list of means by which we collect personal information, with the exception of CCTV we may use data from any of these sources to contact you regarding promotions, offers or events.

Service Booking

If your bike has visited our workshop then we will take details of yourself and your bike. We may contact you about potential future work, or send you information via phone, email, post or text regarding promotions, offers and events including new or used bike offers.

Online Enquiry

If you use one of the contact forms on our website, such as our value my part exchange form, book a test ride form, finance enquiry form or general contact form then we will take your details in order to respond to your enquiry. If you give us permission we will use these details to contact you about future events, offers and promotions including new and used bike offers.

Demonstration Ride / Courtesy Bike

If you book a test ride or take a courtesy bike from our service department we require a copy of your driving licence, we will store a copy of this in case of any speeding, parking or other motoring offence that may occur.

Motorcycle Purchase

If you decide to purchase a bike from ourselves, at the point of sale under a Contractual Obligation we will collect your full name, address, contact number, date of birth, driving licence details, payment details, details of the vehicle you are buying and, if applicable, details of the vehicle you will be using as a part exchange. Your details may be used for marketing purposes however you can unsubscribe at any time by contacting dataprotection@cobbandjagger.co.uk. If you purchase a new vehicle we will be Contractually Obliged to send your details to the manufacturer for warranty, registration and recall purposes.

Vehicle Finance

If you require finance for your vehicle purchase, we will require additional information including marital and housing status, number of dependents, previous address, occupation, employer, business address and bank details, in addition we will also require proof of address (i.e. utility bill) and any other relevant information. With your permission this information will be passed to our selected finance partners. Your personal information will be stored within your deal file which will be stored for 7 years.

In Dealership Visit

We operate CCTV in store to monitor our premises, therefore your image and vehicle registration may be captured and stored for up to 30 days.

Competitions

If you enter one of our competitions, we require your name, email address and telephone number so that we can contact the winner. Competitions are subject to terms and conditions.

Contact by phone

Should you call us or should we contact you in response to an enquiry, your phone call may be recorded and will be retained for a maximum of 3 months. The recording will be used for quality and training purposes only.

How we may use your personal data

Where you have provided consent;

We use your personal data for electronic marketing purposes and we may contact you

  • via email, text message, post or telephone with offers, services and other related products.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communication at any time by;

  • Emailing dataprotection@cobbandjagger.co.uk
  • In the case of marketing emails you can unsubscribe using the link within the email.

Where there is a legitimate interest;

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to pursue our Legitimate Interest as a business for the following purposes;

Website Banner Marketing

If you visit our website, you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing other websites including but not limited to search engines and social networking. Any banner advertisement you will see will relate to products you have viewed whilst browsing our website on your computer or other devices.

These advertisements are provided by ourselves using 'Cookies' placed on your computer or other device.

Social Media

You may receive advertising based on information about you that we have provided to the social media platform or because, at our request, the platform has identified you as having similar attributes to the individuals whose details it receives from us.

For the Prevention of fraud and other criminal activities

To undertake credit checks for finance

To correspond and communicate with you

To comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights

For example - where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression list in order to be able to comply with your request)

For accuracy of data

In order to keep our data up to data and accurate improvements made be made to our database e.g. by consolidating records we hold about you.

General Administration

We may need to process your data to manage your queries, complaints, or claims and may result in us contacting you by the contact details you have previously provided.

Where required to perform a contract with you;

We may use and process your personal data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you including for the following purposes;

  • To exchange information for warranty/ aftersales to the relevant manufacturer of your vehicle.
  • The purchase of a vehicle.

Where it is in your Vital Interest;

We may use your personal information to contact you if there are urgent safety or product recall notices to communicate to you or where we otherwise reasonably believe that the processing of your personal information may prevent or reduce any potential harm to you.

Where required to comply with our Legal Obligation;

We will use your personal data to comply with our Legal Obligation including:

(i) to assist HMRC, the Police, the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) or any other public authority or criminal investigation body; (ii) to identify you when you contact is; and (iii) to verify the accuracy of data that we hold about you.

Sharing personal data

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with our business activities, including in the following circumstances:

  • To third parties that provide services to us such as marketing activities.
  • To external organisations for the purposes of detecting and preventing fraud and criminal activities.
  • To third party finance companies for the purposes of them providing you with finance. These organisations may carry out credit checks and may disclose your data to credit reference agencies for that purpose.
  • We may pass your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms of any agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties.
  • We may pass your personal information to the relevant franchise manufacturer partner relating to your vehicle. They may contact you directly regarding your vehicles and to obtain feedback and/or to provide offers.
  • We may contact you as advised by our suppliers to ensure the ongoing safety and care of your vehicle and any policies are maintained, and the replacement of your vehicle and car care related products. The third parties we may currently share customer data with for the above purposes are Triumph Motorcycles, Ducati, Black Horse & MotorVise Automotive.

Your Rights

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Data Protection & Privacy, Information and Cyber Security Policy, this privacy notice or information we hold about you:

By email: dataprotection@cobbandjagger.co.uk Or write to us at: Data Protection Officer 2 Saltaire Road, Shipley BD18 3HH.

Complaining to the UK data protection regulator;

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Officer (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO website for further details.

Changes to our Privacy & Cookies Policy

Any changes we make to our Data Protection & Privacy, Information and Cyber Policy or this Privacy Notice in the future will be published on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

This notice was last updated: 07th November 2019

© Copyright 2020 Triumph West Yorkshire. All rights reserved